Privacy Policy

Foras na Gaeilge has created this privacy statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices of forasnagaeilge.ie

A user can access our websites and utilise a number of our services without providing any information at all. However, all users who avail of the Foras na Gaeilge online services and opt in services provide basic contact and demographic information. We do not provide this information to any third party.

We do not follow a user’s browsing path outside of our websites.

Information forasnagaeilge.ie collects:

Form Submissions / Opt ins:

If users wish to contact Foras na Gaeilge regarding our products and services, they must enter personal information. Services that currently require some form of sign up include:

  • Registering
  • Contacting us
  • Online application forms 

The information collected when a user contacts Foras na Gaeilge regarding a service can include an e-mail address and name. When contacting us regarding a service, a user may also “opt in” to various e-mail notifications or offers (see Opt-In Procedures below).

Foras na Gaeilge recognise their responsibility in respect of managing any personal data and they are committed to protecting and preserving your privacy through fulfilling the duties associated with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Cookies:

Our Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers outside of Ireland, which may include the United States, Europe or Asia. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

More information

How Google uses cookies:

http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/

Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites:

http://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

Information Automatically Logged:

We use your IP address, log user agents and referring address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website and to identify unique users. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information. We do not provide our log file data to any third party.

Irish Data Protection Commissioner:

Further information on your data privacy rights are available on the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

http://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/A-guide-to-your-rights-Plain-English-Version/r/858.htm

E-mail:

Using the e-mail addresses provided on forms and online purchases Foras na Gaeilge periodically sends promotional e-mail to its subscribers about services and products offered by forasnagaeilge.ie. You can indicate on all forms that you wish to receive further e-mail information from Foras na Gaeilge. You can opt out of promotional e-mails any time by letting us know you wish to be removed from our mailing list. 

External Links:

This site contains links to other sites. Foras na Gaeilge is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Security:

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Foras na Gaeilge cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Rights of the Individual

According to the legislation and the GDPR individuals have the following fundamental rights in respect of the personal data held about them:

  1. The right to have Access to personal data and information pertaining specifically to them.
  2. The right to correct mistakes recognised in those data or that information.
  3. The right to request that those data or that information be destroyed (the right to be forgotten).
  4. The right to refuse direct marketing.
  5. The right to block the processing of their personal data.
  6. The right to transfer personal data.

Foras na Gaeilge will adhere to the requirements of the legislation and GDPR in every way, in accordance with the organisation’s resources and duties.

Requests for access

In accordance with the above rights an individual has the right to request personal data and information kept on them to check the information and lawfulness of the processing of the information. Under GDPR they have the right: 

  • To seek confirmation that their personal data are being processed
  • To gain access to their personal data
  • To seek other information as set out in the legislation and the GDPR

These are the steps to be taken in respect of requests to the organisation for access:

  • Any application for access to information will be sent to the data protection officer in writing at ocs@forasnagaeilge.ie  
  • The application will be answered as soon as possible and within a month at the latest.
  • To comply with the law, the information can only be revealed to the applicant or to a person authorised to obtain the information. For this reason, identity must be confirmed for the applicant or their representative. These persons can apply for access to apply for access to personal data:
    • The individual to whom the personal data apply
    • A representative of the individual to whom the personal data apply
    • A person appointed by a court of law
    • A law enforcement agency

Appropriate steps must be taken to confirm the applicant’s identity before any work on the application is started. Foras na Gaeilge will request a time extension of two months to the above deadline if they believe that the application is complex or multifaceted. The other provisions of GDPR and the legislation will be relevant if it is deemed that the application is without grounds or excessive.

Complaints

  • The regulation and act set out rules on how organisations should collect and use information and Foras na Gaeilge is committed to adhere to those rules, in proportion with the scale of their resources and their duties. But if an individual believes that Foras na Gaeilge has not handled their personal data in accordance with the act, they can complain to the data protection officer at ocs@forasnagaeilge.ie
  • An individual can complain also if they are not satisfied with the way in which their application for access has been dealt with. Usually they will receive an answer within 20 working days after Foras na Gaeilge has received the complaint.
  • After this step, and if they are still dissatisfied, the individual can request that the Data Protection Commissioner calculate how Foras na Gaeilge are fulfilling the act in respect of personal data.