Board

Vice-Chairperson: Barra Ó Muirí  

Barra Ó Muirí

Barra Ó Muirí

Term of Appointment: 7/07/2016 - 12/12/2021

Fee: €9,830 / £6,690

Biography: Barra was born and raised in Newtownhamilton, south Armagh. He attended St. Patrick’s College in Armagh and gained an honours degree in Irish in St. Mary’s University College, Belfast in 2002. He spent a year as President of the Students’ Union in St. Mary’s University College as well.                                                               

Show more

He is an Irish-medium teacher, working in Gaelscoil Phádraig Naofa in Crossmaglen and was appointed a Sinn Féin councillor in 2014.

He is married to Rosemary and they have four children, Róise, Ríona, Naoise and Lorcán.

Barry is a member of St. Michael’s Football Club, Newtownhamilton, and he trains young players and is a club officer.

He is a member of the Irish Bowling Association and is on the committee of Gaelphobal Ard Mhacha Theas since its foundation.

Show less

 


Conor McGuinness                                                       

Position: Board Member                                                                                                                     

Term of Appointment: 24/6/2016 - 23/6/2021

Fee: €7,695 / £5,235

Conor McGuinness

Biography: Conor McGuinness is a public representative who lives in Gaeltacht na nDéise in West Waterford. He obtained a Bachelor degree in Irish from the National University of Ireland, Galway, as well as a Master’s degree in public advocacy and activism. His background is in the television production sector. He has worked on programmes for RTÉ and TG4 and he did his training with the independent television production company Nemeton. Conor spent a period of time in the Basque Country working with young people as part of a trilingual education project, where he had the opportunity to become familiar with that country’s language policy and activism.>                                               

Show more

Conor is an elected member of Waterford Council and represents Gaeltacht na nDéise, Dungarvan and West Waterford. He has experience of voluntary board membership, having spend a year as a member of NUI Galway’s university authority. He is a board member and vice-chair of Dungarvan Credit Union and an elected officer of his trade union.

Show less

 


Maighréad Ní Chonghaile

Position: Board Member

Term of Appointment: 13/12/2016 - 12/12/2021

Fee: €7,695 / £5,235

Maighréad Ní Chonghaile

Biography: Maighréad was born and raised in north Belfast. She attended the University of Ulster where she gained a degree in Irish. She spent some years working as Irish Language Development Officer with the McCracken Cultural Society in north Belfast before she went to St. Mary’s University College to gain the Postgraduate Certificate in Education.

Maighréad was appointed as a Gaelscoil teacher in a newly established school on the outskirts of the city, Gaelscoil Éanna, in 2008. She went on to gain the Principal’s Leadership Qualification and she was appointed as principal in the school, which continues to grow and develop in 2012.

Show more

 

She is a director of the McCracken Cultural Society and she acts as treasurer for the organisation at present. She is a member of St. Enda’s GAC and has been recently appointed as Child Protection Officer. Maighréad has been a member of Sinn Féin for a number of years and she has a keen interest in politics.

Maighréad has one son, Oisín Rosa who is 10 years of age, and both of them are very interested in the Irish language and culture. Maighréad is very active in Irish language development work and in Irish medium education in Belfast city and the surrounding area.

Show less


Niall Iósaf Ó Gallochobhair

Position: Board Member

Term of Appointment: 13/12/2016 - 12/12/2021

Niall Iósaf Ó Gallochobhair

Fee: €7,695 / £5,235

Biography: Niall was born and reared in Lifford in east Donegal, a small town located close to the border with Tyrone. 

He attended University of Ireland, Galway, where he gained a primary degree in Irish and History, as well as a master’s degree in journalism as well. Niall is working now as a political advisor and constituency manager with the Dáil Deputy Pearse Doherty. He is very interested in politics and current affairs.

Further information will be available here in relation to an appointment.


Wuraola Majekodunmi

Term of Appointment: 27/11/2020 - 26/11/2024

Wuraola Majekodunmi

Fee: To be confirmed

Biography: Ola Majekodunmi is an Irish language activist, freelance writer and public speaker, and is a broadcaster with Raidió na Life.  She is a writer, providing content for the Irish Times, journal.ie, RTÉ.ie and other platform, and has also worked with TG4 discussing subjects such as politics, race and the Irish language. Ola can also be heard on the national radio stations RTÉ Raidió na Gaeltachta, RTÉ Radio 1, RTÉ 2FM and BBC Radio Ulster. 

In 2018, Ola directed a short film “What does Irishness Look Like?” which was very well received.  She has a BA (English, Media and Cultural Studies) and MA in Broadcast Production from the National Film School.  She was nominated for “Réalt Óg na Bliana 2018, and was nominated for a National Student Media Award in the ‘Journalism through the medium of Irish’ category in 2018 and 2019. Ola is a Co-founder of ‘Beyond Representation’, a project that she began with a cousin and friend, to promote the achievements of women of colour in Ireland.


Dáithí Mac Cárthaigh

Dáithí Mac Cárthaigh

Term of Appointment: 27/11/2020-26/11/2024                                            

Fee: To be confirmed

Biography:

In his practice as a barrister, Daithí has done significant work on protecting language rights. He has been the Law and Irish Coordinator at King’s Inns since 2010, where he leads advanced diploma courses, training graduates who wish to become Irish language lawyer-linguists and legal translators with the European Union, as well as courses in legal practice through Irish. He campaigned for the Irish language to gain official status as a working language of the European Union. He was President of Conradh na Gaeilge from 2005-2008. He has recently published An Ghaeilge sa Dlí, a seminal textbook on the status of Irish at national and EU level, today and historically, and containing recommendations based on international best practice.


Neasa Ní Chiaráin

Photograph: To be confirmed

Term of Appointment: 27/11/2020-26/11/2024

Fee: To be confirmed

Biography: To be confirmed

 


Máire Ní Neachtain

Term of Appointment:13/12/2020-12/12/2021</p

Fee:€7,695/£5,235 per year

Biography: To be confirmed

Biography: To be confirmed

 


Sorcha Ní Chéide

Term of Appointment:13/12/2020-12/12/2021

Fee:€7,695/£5,235 per year

Biography: To be confirmed

Biography: To be confirmed

 


Liam Rushe

Term of Appointment:16/12/2020-15/12/2025

Fee:To be confirmed

Biography: To be confirmed

Biography: To be confirmed

 


Liadh Ní Riada

Term of Appointment:16/12/2020-15/12/2025

Fee:To be confirmed

Biography: To be confirmed

Biography: To be confirmed

 


Kevin O'Hara

Term of Appointment:16/12/2020-15/12/2025

Fee:To be confirmed

Biography: To be confirmed

Biography: To be confirmed

 


Caoimhín Mac Giolla Mhín

Term of Appointment:16/12/2020-15/12/2025

Fee:To be confirmed

Biography: To be confirmed

Biography: To be confirmed

 


Doiminic Ó Brolcháin

Term of Appointment:16/12/2020-15/12/2025

Fee:To be confirmed

Biography: To be confirmed

Biography: To be confirmed

 


Appointments

Two vacancies from Government of Ireland to be confirmed.

Board Minutes

Board minutes are available here. 

Sign up to our mailing list

Stay up to date with the latest Foras na Gaeilge updates by joining our mailing list.