Privacy Statement

Foras na Gaeilge’s official privacy policy is available here.

We provide here more detailed operational information to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy in practice. The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices of forasnagaeilge.ie.

A user can access our websites and utilise a number of our services without providing any information at all. However, all users who avail of the Foras na Gaeilge online services and opt in services provide basic contact and demographic information. We do not provide this information to any third party.

We do not follow a user’s browsing path outside of our websites.

Information forasnagaeilge.ie collects

Form submissions/opt ins

If users wish to contact Foras na Gaeilge regarding our products and services, they must enter personal information. Services that currently require some form of sign up include:

Registering

Contacting us

Online application forms

The information collected when a user contacts Foras na Gaeilge regarding a service can include an e-mail address and name. When contacting us regarding a service, a user may also “opt in” to various e-mail notifications or offers (see opt-in procedures below).

Foras na Gaeilge recognise their responsibility in respect of managing any personal data and they are committed to protecting and preserving your privacy through fulfilling the duties associated with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Cookies

Our Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers outside of Ireland, which may include the United States, Europe or Asia. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

See our cookie policy for more information

Irish Data Protection Commissioner

Further information on your data privacy rights are available on the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

http://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/A-guide-to-your-rights-Plain-English-Version/r/858.htm

E-mail

Using the e-mail addresses provided on forms and online purchases Foras na Gaeilge periodically sends promotional e-mail to its subscribers about services and products offered by forasnagaeilge.ie. You can indicate on all forms that you wish to receive further e-mail information from Foras na Gaeilge. You can opt out of promotional e-mails any time by letting us know you wish to be removed from our mailing list.

External links

This site contains links to other sites. Foras na Gaeilge is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Foras na Gaeilge cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

 

Lawfulness of processing

There are six alternative ways in which the lawfulness of a specific case of processing of personal data may be established under the GDPR.

It is Foras na Gaeilge’s policy to identify the appropriate basis for processing and to document it, in accordance with the regulation. The options are described in brief in the following sections.

  1. Consent

Unless it is necessary for a reason allowable in the GDPR, AEI will always obtain explicit consent from a data subject to collect and process their data. Transparent information about our usage of their personal data will be provided to data subjects at the time that consent is obtained and their rights with regard to their data explained, such as the right to withdraw consent.

  1. Performance of a contract

Where the personal data collected and processed are required to fulfil a contract with the data subject’s, explicit consent is not required. This will often be the case where the contract cannot be completed without the personal data in question e.g. a delivery cannot be made without an address to deliver to.

  1. Legal obligation

If the personal data is required to be collected and processed in order to comply with the law, then explicit consent is not required. This may be the case for some data related to employment and taxation for example, and for many areas addressed by the public sector.

  1. Vital interests of the data subject

In a case where the personal data are required to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person, then this may be used as the lawful basis of the processing. AEI will retain reasonable, documented evidence that this is the case, whenever this reason is used as the lawful basis of the processing of personal data.

  1. Task carried out in the public interest

Where AEI needs to perform a task that it believes is in the public interest or as part of an official duty then the data subject’s consent will not be requested. The assessment of the public interest or official duty will be documented and made available as evidence where required.

  1. Legitimate interests

If the processing of specific personal data is in the legitimate interests of AEI and is judged not to affect the rights and freedoms of the data subject in a significant way, then this may be defined as the lawful reason for the processing. Again, the reasoning behind this view will be documented.

Rights of the individual

According to the legislation and the GDPR individuals have the following fundamental rights in respect of the personal data held about them:

  1. The right to have Access to personal data and information pertaining specifically to them.
  2. The right to correct mistakes recognised in those data or that information.
  3. The right to request that those data or that information be destroyed (the right to be forgotten).
  4. The right to refuse direct marketing.
  5. The right to block the processing of their personal data.
  6. The right to transfer personal data.

Foras na Gaeilge will adhere to the requirements of the legislation and GDPR in every way, in accordance with the organisation’s resources and duties.

Disclosure of your information

We will not disclose your data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil a request you have made or contract that you have entered into.  Where appropriate, data may also be processed by our service providers in which case we will take steps to ensure that the processing complies with applicable data protection and confidentiality laws. We will also disclose your data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory or legal requirement.

Requests for access

In accordance with the above rights an individual has the right to request personal data and information kept on them to check the information and lawfulness of the processing of the information. Under GDPR they have the right:

To seek confirmation that their personal data are being processed

To gain access to their personal data

To seek other information as set out in the legislation and the GDPR

These are the steps to be taken in respect of requests to the organisation for access:

Any application for access to information will be sent to the data protection officer in writing at ocs@forasnagaeilge.ie 

The application will be answered as soon as possible and within a month at the latest.

To comply with the law, the information can only be revealed to the applicant or to a person authorised to obtain the information. For this reason, identity must be confirmed for the applicant or their representative. These persons can apply for access to personal data:

  • The individual to whom the personal data apply
  • A representative of the individual to whom the personal data apply
  • A person appointed by a court of law
  • A law enforcement agency

Appropriate steps must be taken to confirm the applicant’s identity before any work on the application is started. Foras na Gaeilge will request a time extension of two months to the above deadline if they believe that the application is complex or multifaceted. The other provisions of GDPR and the legislation will be relevant if it is deemed that the application is without grounds or excessive.

Complaints

  • The regulation and act set out rules on how organisations should collect and use information and Foras na Gaeilge is committed to adhere to those rules, in proportion with the scale of their resources and their duties. But if an individual believes that Foras na Gaeilge has not handled their personal data in accordance with the act, they can complain to the data protection officer at ocs@forasnagaeilge.ie.
  • An individual can complain also if they are not satisfied with the way in which their application for access has been dealt with. Usually they will receive an answer within 20 working days after Foras na Gaeilge has received the complaint.
  • After this step, and if they are still dissatisfied, the individual can request that the Data Protection Commissioner calculate how Foras na Gaeilge are fulfilling the act in respect of personal data.

Contact details for the data protection officer

Name: Seán Ó Cearnaigh

E-mail: ocs@forasnagaeilge.ie

Telephone: 01-6398400

 

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to change this privacy statement from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make material changes to our privacy policy, these changes will be posted to our privacy policy page. You should review this page regularly for updates. If you have comments or questions about our privacy or terms of use, please email ocs@forasnagaeilge.ie.